Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Organic Acids

Acetic Acid Glacial

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 64-19-7. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Acetic Acid Glacial — representative photo: clear colorless liquid
Clear colorless liquid · 99.8% Glacial
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Solvent
  • VAM/PTA production
  • Esters
  • Bulk industrial supply for acids & alkalis applications

Product Information

CAS Number
64-19-7
Molecular Formula
CH3COOH
Molecular Weight
60.05 g/mol
Common Names
Vinegar acid, Acetic acid, Glacial acetic acid, Ethanoic acid
Appearance
Clear colorless liquid
Grade / Purity
99.8% Glacial
Density
1.0446 g/cm³ at 25 °C
Boiling Point
117.9 °C
Solubility
Miscible with water
Primary Application
Solvent, VAM/PTA production, esters
Product Group
Organic Acids

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Acetic Acid Glacial, which includes 99.8% Glacial material for organic acids applications.

Acetic Acid Glacial is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as clear colorless liquid conforming to 99.8% Glacial. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our acids & alkalis range this product sits under Organic Acids, and is used principally in solvent, vam/pta production, esters. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Acetic Acid Glacial is also known as (synonyms): Vinegar acid, Acetic acid, Glacial acetic acid, Ethanoic acid, CAS 64-19-7.

Specification

Product NameAcetic Acid Glacial
Also Known AsAcetic Acid, Glacial Acetic Acid, CH3COOH, Ethanoic Acid
C.A.S. Number64-19-7
Molecular FormulaCH3COOH
Molecular Weight60.05 g/mol
Density1.0446 g/cm³ at 25 °C
Boiling Point117.9 °C
Melting Point16.635 °C
SolubilityMiscible with water
CategoryAcids & Alkalis
Product GroupOrganic Acids
Grade / Purity99.8% Glacial
AppearanceClear colorless liquid
Primary ApplicationSolvent, VAM/PTA production, esters
GHS ClassificationCorrosive, flammable liquid — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Acetic Acid Glacial from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Acetic Acid Glacial from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Acetic Acid Glacial?

The CAS number of Acetic Acid Glacial is 64-19-7.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Acetic Acid Glacial?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Acetic Acid Glacial?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Acetic Acid Glacial do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99.8% Glacial, supplied as clear colorless liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is CH3COOH?

Acetic Acid Glacial (CAS 64-19-7) is supplied as a clear colorless liquid, with the molecular formula CH3COOH and a molecular weight of 60.05 g/mol. Its main applications include solvent, VAM/PTA production and esters. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 99.8% Glacial grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is the formula of acetic acid?

Our product specification lists the molecular formula of Acetic Acid Glacial as CH3COOH, with a molecular weight of 60.05 g/mol.

What are the uses of acetic acid?

The main applications of Acetic Acid Glacial are solvent, VAM/PTA production and esters.

Is acetic acid soluble in water?

Our product data gives the solubility of Acetic Acid Glacial as: miscible with water.

Is acetic acid dangerous?

Yes, it should be handled as hazardous. The GHS classification in our product data for Acetic Acid Glacial is: Corrosive, flammable liquid. Hazard statements, handling precautions, PPE, storage and first-aid measures are given in the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) linked on this page.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.