Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Mineral Acids

Perchloric Acid

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 7601-90-3. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Perchloric Acid — representative photo: clear colorless liquid
Clear colorless liquid · 70% Technical
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
perchloric-acid molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Analytical reagent
  • Electropolishing
  • Bulk industrial supply for acids & alkalis applications

Product Information

CAS Number
7601-90-3
Molecular Formula
HClO4
Molecular Weight
100.46 g/mol
Appearance
Clear colorless liquid
Grade / Purity
70% Technical
Density
1.768 @ 22 °C
Boiling Point
19 °C @ 11 MM HG
Solubility
MISCIBLE IN COLD WATER
Primary Application
Analytical reagent, electropolishing
Product Group
Mineral Acids

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Perchloric Acid, which includes 70% Technical material for mineral acids applications.

Perchloric Acid is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as clear colorless liquid conforming to 70% Technical. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our acids & alkalis range this product sits under Mineral Acids, and is used principally in analytical reagent, electropolishing. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Perchloric Acid is also known as (synonyms): HClO4, CAS 7601-90-3.

Specification

Product NamePerchloric Acid
C.A.S. Number7601-90-3
Molecular FormulaHClO4
Molecular Weight100.46 g/mol
Density1.768 @ 22 °C
Boiling Point19 °C @ 11 MM HG
Melting Point-112 °C
SolubilityMISCIBLE IN COLD WATER
CategoryAcids & Alkalis
Product GroupMineral Acids
Grade / Purity70% Technical
AppearanceClear colorless liquid
Primary ApplicationAnalytical reagent, electropolishing
GHS ClassificationOxidising liquid — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Perchloric Acid from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Perchloric Acid from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Perchloric Acid?

The CAS number of Perchloric Acid is 7601-90-3.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Perchloric Acid?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Perchloric Acid?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Perchloric Acid do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 70% Technical, supplied as clear colorless liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is perchloric acid?

Perchloric Acid (CAS 7601-90-3) is supplied as a clear colorless liquid, with the molecular formula HClO4 and a molecular weight of 100.46 g/mol. Its main applications include analytical reagent and electropolishing. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 70% Technical grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is perchloric acid used for?

The main applications of Perchloric Acid are analytical reagent and electropolishing.

What is the chemical formula for perchloric acid?

Our product specification lists the molecular formula of Perchloric Acid as HClO4, with a molecular weight of 100.46 g/mol.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.