Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Bulk Fertilizers

Sulphate of Potash (SOP)

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 7778-80-5. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Sulphate of Potash (SOP) — representative photo: white crystalline granules
White crystalline granules · 50% K2O, ≤1.5% Cl
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Potassic fertilizer for chloride-sensitive crops
  • Bulk industrial supply for agrochemicals & fertilizers applications

Product Information

CAS Number
7778-80-5
Molecular Formula
K2O4S
Molecular Weight
174.26 g/mol
Appearance
White crystalline granules
Grade / Purity
50% K2O, ≤1.5% Cl
Density
2.66
Boiling Point
1689 °C
Solubility
ITS SOLUBILITY IN WATER IS DECR BY KCL OR (NH4)2SO4
Primary Application
Potassic fertilizer for chloride-sensitive crops
Product Group
Bulk Fertilizers

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Sulphate of Potash (SOP), which includes 50% K2O, ≤1.5% Cl material for bulk fertilizers applications.

Sulphate of Potash (SOP) is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white crystalline granules conforming to 50% K2O, ≤1.5% Cl. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our agrochemicals & fertilizers range this product sits under Bulk Fertilizers, and is used principally in potassic fertilizer for chloride-sensitive crops. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Sulphate of Potash (SOP) is also known as (synonyms): CAS 7778-80-5.

Specification

Product NameSulphate of Potash (SOP)
C.A.S. Number7778-80-5
Molecular FormulaK2O4S
Molecular Weight174.26 g/mol
Density2.66
Boiling Point1689 °C
Melting Point1067 °C
SolubilityITS SOLUBILITY IN WATER IS DECR BY KCL OR (NH4)2SO4
CategoryAgrochemicals & Fertilizers
Product GroupBulk Fertilizers
Grade / Purity50% K2O, ≤1.5% Cl
AppearanceWhite crystalline granules
Primary ApplicationPotassic fertilizer for chloride-sensitive crops
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Sulphate of Potash (SOP) from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Sulphate of Potash (SOP) from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Sulphate of Potash (SOP)?

The CAS number of Sulphate of Potash (SOP) is 7778-80-5.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Sulphate of Potash (SOP)?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Sulphate of Potash (SOP)?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Sulphate of Potash (SOP) do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 50% K2O, ≤1.5% Cl, supplied as white crystalline granules. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.