Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Alcohols & Phenols

Tetra(Ethylene Glycol)

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 112-60-7. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Tetra(Ethylene Glycol) — representative photo of export packing
Appearance as per specification · 99% min.
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image of export packing
Structural Formula
tetra-ethylene-glycol molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Research
  • Analysis and fine chemical synthesis
  • Bulk industrial supply for alcohols, phenols & ethers applications

Product Information

CAS Number
112-60-7
Molecular Formula
C2H6O2
Molecular Weight
62.07 g/mol
Appearance
Appearance as per specification
Grade / Purity
99% min.
Density
1.1285 g/cm³ at 15 °C
Boiling Point
327.3 °C
Solubility
Miscible with water /1.0 × 10⁶ mg/L/ at 20 °C
Primary Application
Research, analysis and fine chemical synthesis
Product Group
Alcohols & Phenols

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Tetra(Ethylene Glycol), which includes 99% min. material for alcohols & phenols applications.

Tetra(Ethylene Glycol) is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as appearance as per specification conforming to 99% min.. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our alcohols, phenols & ethers range this product sits under Alcohols & Phenols, and is used principally in research, analysis and fine chemical synthesis. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Tetra(Ethylene Glycol) is also known as (synonyms): C2H6O2, CAS 112-60-7.

Specification

Product NameTetra(Ethylene Glycol)
C.A.S. Number112-60-7
Molecular FormulaC2H6O2
Molecular Weight62.07 g/mol
Density1.1285 g/cm³ at 15 °C
Boiling Point327.3 °C
Melting Point-9.4 °C
SolubilityMiscible with water /1.0 × 10⁶ mg/L/ at 20 °C
CategoryAlcohols, Phenols & Ethers
Product GroupAlcohols & Phenols
Grade / Purity99% min.
AppearanceAppearance as per specification
Primary ApplicationResearch, analysis and fine chemical synthesis
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Tetra(Ethylene Glycol) from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Tetra(Ethylene Glycol) from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Tetra(Ethylene Glycol)?

The CAS number of Tetra(Ethylene Glycol) is 112-60-7.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Tetra(Ethylene Glycol)?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Tetra(Ethylene Glycol)?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Tetra(Ethylene Glycol) do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% min., supplied as appearance as per specification. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.