Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Research Chemicals

Anthracene

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 120-12-7. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Anthracene — representative photo of export packing
Appearance as per specification · 99% min.
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image of export packing
Structural Formula
anthracene molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Research
  • Analysis and fine chemical synthesis
  • Bulk industrial supply for fine & research chemicals applications

Product Information

CAS Number
120-12-7
Molecular Formula
C14H10
Molecular Weight
178.23 g/mol
Appearance
Appearance as per specification
Grade / Purity
99% min.
Density
1.25 at 27 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point
341.3 °C
Solubility
In water, 4.34 × 10⁻² mg/L at 24 °C
Primary Application
Research, analysis and fine chemical synthesis
Product Group
Research Chemicals

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Anthracene, which includes 99% min. material for research chemicals applications.

Anthracene is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as appearance as per specification conforming to 99% min.. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our fine & research chemicals range this product sits under Research Chemicals, and is used principally in research, analysis and fine chemical synthesis. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Anthracene is also known as (synonyms): C14H10, CAS 120-12-7.

Specification

Product NameAnthracene
C.A.S. Number120-12-7
Molecular FormulaC14H10
Molecular Weight178.23 g/mol
Density1.25 at 27 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point341.3 °C
Melting Point216 °C
SolubilityIn water, 4.34 × 10⁻² mg/L at 24 °C
CategoryFine & Research Chemicals
Product GroupResearch Chemicals
Grade / Purity99% min.
AppearanceAppearance as per specification
Primary ApplicationResearch, analysis and fine chemical synthesis
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Anthracene from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Anthracene from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Anthracene?

The CAS number of Anthracene is 120-12-7.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Anthracene?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Anthracene?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Anthracene do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% min., supplied as appearance as per specification. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is anthracene?

Anthracene (CAS 120-12-7) is a chemical with the molecular formula C14H10 and a molecular weight of 178.23 g/mol. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 99% min. grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.