Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Aroma Chemicals

Indole, 99+%

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 120-72-9. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Indole, 99+% — representative photo: white to pale yellow crystalline solid
White to pale yellow crystalline solid · 99% min
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
indole-99 molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Floral jasmine fragrance note
  • Bulk industrial supply for flavour & fragrance ingredients applications

Product Information

CAS Number
120-72-9
Molecular Formula
C8H7N
Molecular Weight
117.15 g/mol
Appearance
White to pale yellow crystalline solid
Grade / Purity
99% min
Density
1.22 g/cm³ at 25 °C
Boiling Point
253 °C @ 762 mm Hg; 128-133 °C @ 28 mm Hg
Solubility
SOL IN HOT WATER, HOT ALC, ETHER, BENZENE
Primary Application
Floral jasmine fragrance note
Product Group
Aroma Chemicals

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Indole, 99+%, which includes 99% min material for aroma chemicals applications.

Indole, 99+% is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white to pale yellow crystalline solid conforming to 99% min. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our flavour & fragrance ingredients range this product sits under Aroma Chemicals, and is used principally in floral jasmine fragrance note. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Indole, 99+% is also known as (synonyms): C8H7N, CAS 120-72-9.

Specification

Product NameIndole, 99+%
C.A.S. Number120-72-9
Molecular FormulaC8H7N
Molecular Weight117.15 g/mol
Density1.22 g/cm³ at 25 °C
Boiling Point253 °C @ 762 mm Hg; 128-133 °C @ 28 mm Hg
Melting Point52 °C
SolubilitySOL IN HOT WATER, HOT ALC, ETHER, BENZENE
CategoryFlavour & Fragrance Ingredients
Product GroupAroma Chemicals
Grade / Purity99% min
AppearanceWhite to pale yellow crystalline solid
Primary ApplicationFloral jasmine fragrance note
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Indole, 99+% from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Indole, 99+% from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Indole, 99+%?

The CAS number of Indole, 99+% is 120-72-9.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Indole, 99+%?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Indole, 99+%?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Indole, 99+% do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% min, supplied as white to pale yellow crystalline solid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.