Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Aroma Chemicals

Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 60-12-8. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol — representative photo: colorless liquid
Colorless liquid · 99% min
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
phenyl-ethyl-alcohol molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Rose floral fragrance note
  • Bulk industrial supply for flavour & fragrance ingredients applications

Product Information

CAS Number
60-12-8
Molecular Formula
C8H10O
Molecular Weight
122.17 g/mol
Appearance
Colorless liquid
Grade / Purity
99% min
Density
1.0202 AT 20 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point
218.2 °C AT 760 MM HG
Solubility
2 ML DISSOLVE IN 100 ML WATER AFTER THOROUGH SHAKING; 1 PART IS CLEARLY SOL IN 1 PART OF 50% ALCOHOL; MISCIBLE WITH ALCOHOL, ETHER
Primary Application
Rose floral fragrance note
Product Group
Aroma Chemicals

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol, which includes 99% min material for aroma chemicals applications.

Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as colorless liquid conforming to 99% min. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our flavour & fragrance ingredients range this product sits under Aroma Chemicals, and is used principally in rose floral fragrance note. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol is also known as (synonyms): C8H10O, CAS 60-12-8.

Specification

Product NamePhenyl Ethyl Alcohol
C.A.S. Number60-12-8
Molecular FormulaC8H10O
Molecular Weight122.17 g/mol
Density1.0202 AT 20 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point218.2 °C AT 760 MM HG
Melting Point-27 °C
Solubility2 ML DISSOLVE IN 100 ML WATER AFTER THOROUGH SHAKING; 1 PART IS CLEARLY SOL IN 1 PART OF 50% ALCOHOL; MISCIBLE WITH ALCOHOL, ETHER
CategoryFlavour & Fragrance Ingredients
Product GroupAroma Chemicals
Grade / Purity99% min
AppearanceColorless liquid
Primary ApplicationRose floral fragrance note
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol?

The CAS number of Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol is 60-12-8.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% min, supplied as colorless liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.