Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Sweeteners

Sorbitol Liquid

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 50-70-4. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Sorbitol Liquid — representative photo: colourless viscous liquid
Colourless viscous liquid · 70% solution, food grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Humectant
  • Sweetener for confectionery
  • Bulk industrial supply for food ingredients & additives applications

Product Information

CAS Number
50-70-4
Molecular Formula
C6H14O6
Molecular Weight
182.17 g/mol
Common Names
Sorbitol
Appearance
Colourless viscous liquid
Grade / Purity
70% solution, food grade
Density
1.489 g/cm³ 20 °C
Boiling Point
295 °C at 3.5 mm Hg
Solubility
Very soluble in acetone
Primary Application
Humectant, sweetener for confectionery
Product Group
Sweeteners

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Sorbitol Liquid, which includes 70% solution, food grade material for sweeteners applications.

Sorbitol Liquid is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as colourless viscous liquid conforming to 70% solution, food grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our food ingredients & additives range this product sits under Sweeteners, and is used principally in humectant, sweetener for confectionery. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Sorbitol Liquid is also known as (synonyms): Sorbitol, CAS 50-70-4.

Specification

Product NameSorbitol Liquid
C.A.S. Number50-70-4
Molecular FormulaC6H14O6
Molecular Weight182.17 g/mol
Density1.489 g/cm³ 20 °C
Boiling Point295 °C at 3.5 mm Hg
Melting Point111 °C
SolubilityVery soluble in acetone
CategoryFood Ingredients & Additives
Product GroupSweeteners
Grade / Purity70% solution, food grade
AppearanceColourless viscous liquid
Primary ApplicationHumectant, sweetener for confectionery
GHS ClassificationNot classified as a hazardous substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Sorbitol Liquid from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Sorbitol Liquid from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Sorbitol Liquid?

The CAS number of Sorbitol Liquid is 50-70-4.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Sorbitol Liquid?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Sorbitol Liquid?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Sorbitol Liquid do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 70% solution, food grade, supplied as colourless viscous liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is sorbitol?

Sorbitol Liquid (CAS 50-70-4) is supplied as a colourless viscous liquid, with the molecular formula C6H14O6 and a molecular weight of 182.17 g/mol. Its main applications include humectant and sweetener for confectionery. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 70% solution, food grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is sorbitol used for?

The main applications of Sorbitol Liquid are humectant and sweetener for confectionery.

Where can I buy sorbitol?

You can buy Sorbitol Liquid from Scapex Exports, an exporter and supplier based in Ahmedabad, India. Send the grade, quantity and destination port with the Request a Quotation button on this page and we will confirm availability, packing and price, with the COA and MSDS.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.