Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Halogenated Intermediates

Ethidium bromide

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 1239-45-8. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Ethidium bromide — representative photo of export packing
Crystalline solid — appearance as per specification · 98% (dry wt.)
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image of export packing
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Research
  • Analysis and fine chemical synthesis
  • Bulk industrial supply for halogenated building blocks applications

Product Information

CAS Number
1239-45-8
Molecular Formula
C21H20BrN3
Molecular Weight
394.3 g/mol
Appearance
Crystalline solid — appearance as per specification
Grade / Purity
98% (dry wt.)
Density
0.34 g/cm³
Solubility
Solubility in 2-methoxyethanol is 20 mg/mL; ethanol, 2 mg/mL
Primary Application
Research, analysis and fine chemical synthesis
Product Group
Halogenated Intermediates

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Ethidium bromide, which includes 98% (dry wt.) material for halogenated intermediates applications.

Ethidium bromide is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as crystalline solid — appearance as per specification conforming to 98% (dry wt.). The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our halogenated building blocks range this product sits under Halogenated Intermediates, and is used principally in research, analysis and fine chemical synthesis. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Ethidium bromide is also known as (synonyms): CAS 1239-45-8.

Specification

Product NameEthidium bromide
C.A.S. Number1239-45-8
Molecular FormulaC21H20BrN3
Molecular Weight394.3 g/mol
Density0.34 g/cm³
Melting Point260-262 °C (decomposes)
SolubilitySolubility in 2-methoxyethanol is 20 mg/mL; ethanol, 2 mg/mL
CategoryHalogenated Building Blocks
Product GroupHalogenated Intermediates
Grade / Purity98% (dry wt.)
AppearanceCrystalline solid — appearance as per specification
Primary ApplicationResearch, analysis and fine chemical synthesis
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Ethidium bromide from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Ethidium bromide from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Ethidium bromide?

The CAS number of Ethidium bromide is 1239-45-8.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Ethidium bromide?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Ethidium bromide?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Ethidium bromide do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 98% (dry wt.), supplied as crystalline solid — appearance as per specification. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.