Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Builders & Fillers

Soda Ash Dense (Sodium Carbonate)

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 497-19-8. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Soda Ash Dense (Sodium Carbonate) — representative photo: white granular powder
White granular powder · 99.2% min
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
soda-ash-dense-sodium-carbonate molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Detergent powder builder
  • Bulk industrial supply for home care & detergent chemicals applications

Product Information

CAS Number
497-19-8
Molecular Formula
Na2CO3
Molecular Weight
105.99 g/mol
Common Names
Soda ash, Washing soda, Sodium carbonate anhydrous
Appearance
White granular powder
Grade / Purity
99.2% min
Density
2.54 g/cm³
Boiling Point
Decomposes on heating by CO2 loss
Solubility
In water, 30.7 g/100 g water at 25 °C
Primary Application
Detergent powder builder
Product Group
Builders & Fillers

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Soda Ash Dense (Sodium Carbonate), which includes 99.2% min material for builders & fillers applications.

Soda Ash Dense (Sodium Carbonate) is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white granular powder conforming to 99.2% min. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our home care & detergent chemicals range this product sits under Builders & Fillers, and is used principally in detergent powder builder. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Soda Ash Dense (Sodium Carbonate) is also known as (synonyms): Soda ash, Washing soda, Sodium carbonate anhydrous, CNa2O3, CAS 497-19-8.

Specification

Product NameSoda Ash Dense (Sodium Carbonate)
C.A.S. Number497-19-8
Molecular FormulaNa2CO3
Molecular Weight105.99 g/mol
Density2.54 g/cm³
Boiling PointDecomposes on heating by CO2 loss
Melting Point856 °C
SolubilityIn water, 30.7 g/100 g water at 25 °C
CategoryHome Care & Detergent Chemicals
Product GroupBuilders & Fillers
Grade / Purity99.2% min
AppearanceWhite granular powder
Primary ApplicationDetergent powder builder
GHS ClassificationIrritant substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Soda Ash Dense (Sodium Carbonate) from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Soda Ash Dense (Sodium Carbonate) from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Soda Ash Dense (Sodium Carbonate)?

The CAS number of Soda Ash Dense (Sodium Carbonate) is 497-19-8.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Soda Ash Dense (Sodium Carbonate)?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Soda Ash Dense (Sodium Carbonate)?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Soda Ash Dense (Sodium Carbonate) do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99.2% min, supplied as white granular powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.