Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Lithium Compounds

Lithium Fluoride

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 7789-24-4. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Lithium Fluoride — representative photo: white crystalline powder
White crystalline powder · ≥99% Technical
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
lithium-fluoride molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Ceramics
  • Welding flux
  • Optics
  • Bulk industrial supply for inorganic salts & compounds applications

Product Information

CAS Number
7789-24-4
Molecular Formula
FLi
Molecular Weight
25.94 g/mol
Common Names
FLi
Appearance
White crystalline powder
Grade / Purity
≥99% Technical
Density
2.640 g/cm³
Boiling Point
1673 °C
Solubility
0.134 g/100 g water at 25 °C; soluble in acid
Primary Application
Ceramics, welding flux, optics
Product Group
Lithium Compounds

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Lithium Fluoride, which includes ≥99% Technical material for lithium compounds applications.

Lithium Fluoride is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white crystalline powder conforming to ≥99% Technical. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our inorganic salts & compounds range this product sits under Lithium Compounds, and is used principally in ceramics, welding flux, optics. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Lithium Fluoride is also known as (synonyms): FLi, CAS 7789-24-4.

Specification

Product NameLithium Fluoride
C.A.S. Number7789-24-4
Molecular FormulaFLi
Molecular Weight25.94 g/mol
Density2.640 g/cm³
Boiling Point1673 °C
Melting Point848.2 °C
Solubility0.134 g/100 g water at 25 °C; soluble in acid
CategoryInorganic Salts & Compounds
Product GroupLithium Compounds
Grade / Purity≥99% Technical
AppearanceWhite crystalline powder
Primary ApplicationCeramics, welding flux, optics
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Lithium Fluoride from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Lithium Fluoride from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Lithium Fluoride?

The CAS number of Lithium Fluoride is 7789-24-4.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Lithium Fluoride?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Lithium Fluoride?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Lithium Fluoride do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is ≥99% Technical, supplied as white crystalline powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is lithium fluoride?

Lithium Fluoride (CAS 7789-24-4) is supplied as a white crystalline powder, with the molecular formula FLi and a molecular weight of 25.94 g/mol. Its main applications include ceramics, welding flux and optics. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in ≥99% Technical grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

Is lithium fluoride soluble in water?

Our product data gives the solubility of Lithium Fluoride as: 0.134 g/100 g water at 25 °C; soluble in acid.

What is the formula of lithium fluoride?

Our product specification lists the molecular formula of Lithium Fluoride as FLi, with a molecular weight of 25.94 g/mol.

What is lithium fluoride used for?

The main applications of Lithium Fluoride are ceramics, welding flux and optics.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.