Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Strontium Compounds

Strontium Nitrate

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 10042-76-9. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Strontium Nitrate — representative photo: white crystalline powder
White crystalline powder · ≥98% Technical
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
strontium-nitrate molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Pyrotechnics
  • Signal flares
  • Bulk industrial supply for inorganic salts & compounds applications

Product Information

CAS Number
10042-76-9
Molecular Formula
N2O6Sr
Molecular Weight
211.63 g/mol
Appearance
White crystalline powder
Grade / Purity
≥98% Technical
Density
2.99 g/cu-cm
Boiling Point
645 °C
Solubility
70.9 g/100 ml water at 18 °C, 100 g/100 ml water at 100 °C
Primary Application
Pyrotechnics, signal flares
Product Group
Strontium Compounds

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Strontium Nitrate, which includes ≥98% Technical material for strontium compounds applications.

Strontium Nitrate is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white crystalline powder conforming to ≥98% Technical. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our inorganic salts & compounds range this product sits under Strontium Compounds, and is used principally in pyrotechnics, signal flares. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Strontium Nitrate is also known as (synonyms): N2O6Sr, CAS 10042-76-9.

Specification

Product NameStrontium Nitrate
C.A.S. Number10042-76-9
Molecular FormulaN2O6Sr
Molecular Weight211.63 g/mol
Density2.99 g/cu-cm
Boiling Point645 °C
Melting Point570 °C
Solubility70.9 g/100 ml water at 18 °C, 100 g/100 ml water at 100 °C
CategoryInorganic Salts & Compounds
Product GroupStrontium Compounds
Grade / Purity≥98% Technical
AppearanceWhite crystalline powder
Primary ApplicationPyrotechnics, signal flares
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Strontium Nitrate from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Strontium Nitrate from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Strontium Nitrate?

The CAS number of Strontium Nitrate is 10042-76-9.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Strontium Nitrate?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Strontium Nitrate?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Strontium Nitrate do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is ≥98% Technical, supplied as white crystalline powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Is strontium nitrate soluble in water?

Our product data gives the solubility of Strontium Nitrate as: 70.9 g/100 ml water at 18 °C, 100 g/100 ml water at 100 °C.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.