Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Halogenated Aromatics

Iodobenzene

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 591-50-4. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Iodobenzene — representative photo: colourless to pale yellow liquid
Colourless to pale yellow liquid · ≥98% Technical
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
iodobenzene molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Organic synthesis reagent
  • Pharma intermediate
  • Bulk industrial supply for laboratory & analytical reagents applications

Product Information

CAS Number
591-50-4
Molecular Formula
C6H5I
Molecular Weight
204.01 g/mol
Appearance
Colourless to pale yellow liquid
Grade / Purity
≥98% Technical
Density
1.808 g/cm³ at 20 °C
Boiling Point
188.4 °C
Solubility
Soluble in ethanol; slightly soluble in ether, DMSO
Primary Application
Organic synthesis reagent, pharma intermediate
Product Group
Halogenated Aromatics

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Iodobenzene, which includes ≥98% Technical material for halogenated aromatics applications.

Iodobenzene is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as colourless to pale yellow liquid conforming to ≥98% Technical. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our laboratory & analytical reagents range this product sits under Halogenated Aromatics, and is used principally in organic synthesis reagent, pharma intermediate. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Iodobenzene is also known as (synonyms): C6H5I, CAS 591-50-4.

Specification

Product NameIodobenzene
C.A.S. Number591-50-4
Molecular FormulaC6H5I
Molecular Weight204.01 g/mol
Density1.808 g/cm³ at 20 °C
Boiling Point188.4 °C
Melting Point-31.3 °C
SolubilitySoluble in ethanol; slightly soluble in ether, DMSO
CategoryLaboratory & Analytical Reagents
Product GroupHalogenated Aromatics
Grade / Purity≥98% Technical
AppearanceColourless to pale yellow liquid
Primary ApplicationOrganic synthesis reagent, pharma intermediate
GHS ClassificationEnvironmentally hazardous substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Iodobenzene from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Iodobenzene from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Iodobenzene?

The CAS number of Iodobenzene is 591-50-4.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Iodobenzene?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Iodobenzene?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Iodobenzene do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is ≥98% Technical, supplied as colourless to pale yellow liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is Iodobenzene?

Iodobenzene (CAS 591-50-4) is supplied as a colourless to pale yellow liquid, with the molecular formula C6H5I and a molecular weight of 204.01 g/mol. Its main applications include organic synthesis reagent and pharma intermediate. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in ≥98% Technical grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is Iodobenzene used for?

The main applications of Iodobenzene are organic synthesis reagent and pharma intermediate.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.