Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Alkyl Halides

Methyl Iodide

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 74-88-4. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Methyl Iodide — representative photo: colorless liquid
Colorless liquid · ≥99% Technical
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
methyl-iodide molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Methylating agent in organic synthesis
  • Bulk industrial supply for laboratory & analytical reagents applications

Product Information

CAS Number
74-88-4
Molecular Formula
CH3I
Molecular Weight
141.94 g/mol
Appearance
Colorless liquid
Grade / Purity
≥99% Technical
Density
2.28 @ 20 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point
42.5 °C
Solubility
Miscible with alcohol, ether.
Primary Application
Methylating agent in organic synthesis
Product Group
Alkyl Halides

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Methyl Iodide, which includes ≥99% Technical material for alkyl halides applications.

Methyl Iodide is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as colorless liquid conforming to ≥99% Technical. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our laboratory & analytical reagents range this product sits under Alkyl Halides, and is used principally in methylating agent in organic synthesis. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Methyl Iodide is also known as (synonyms): CH3I, CAS 74-88-4.

Specification

Product NameMethyl Iodide
C.A.S. Number74-88-4
Molecular FormulaCH3I
Molecular Weight141.94 g/mol
Density2.28 @ 20 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point42.5 °C
Melting Point-66.5 °C
SolubilityMiscible with alcohol, ether.
CategoryLaboratory & Analytical Reagents
Product GroupAlkyl Halides
Grade / Purity≥99% Technical
AppearanceColorless liquid
Primary ApplicationMethylating agent in organic synthesis
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Methyl Iodide from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Methyl Iodide from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Methyl Iodide?

The CAS number of Methyl Iodide is 74-88-4.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Methyl Iodide?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Methyl Iodide?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Methyl Iodide do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is ≥99% Technical, supplied as colorless liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is Methyl Iodide?

Methyl Iodide (CAS 74-88-4) is supplied as a colorless liquid, with the molecular formula CH3I and a molecular weight of 141.94 g/mol. Its main applications include methylating agent in organic synthesis. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in ≥99% Technical grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is Methyl Iodide used for?

The main applications of Methyl Iodide are methylating agent in organic synthesis.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.