Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Volumetric & Titrimetric Standards

Perchloric Acid

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 7601-90-3. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Perchloric Acid — representative photo: clear colorless liquid
Clear colorless liquid · 70% AR
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
perchloric-acid molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Non-aqueous titration
  • Bulk industrial supply for laboratory & analytical reagents applications

Product Information

CAS Number
7601-90-3
Molecular Formula
HClO4
Molecular Weight
100.46 g/mol
Appearance
Clear colorless liquid
Grade / Purity
70% AR
Density
1.768 @ 22 °C
Boiling Point
19 °C @ 11 MM HG
Solubility
MISCIBLE IN COLD WATER
Primary Application
Non-aqueous titration
Product Group
Volumetric & Titrimetric Standards

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Perchloric Acid, which includes 70% AR material for volumetric & titrimetric standards applications.

Perchloric Acid is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as clear colorless liquid conforming to 70% AR. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our laboratory & analytical reagents range this product sits under Volumetric & Titrimetric Standards, and is used principally in non-aqueous titration. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Perchloric Acid is also known as (synonyms): HClO4, CAS 7601-90-3.

Specification

Product NamePerchloric Acid
C.A.S. Number7601-90-3
Molecular FormulaHClO4
Molecular Weight100.46 g/mol
Density1.768 @ 22 °C
Boiling Point19 °C @ 11 MM HG
Melting Point-112 °C
SolubilityMISCIBLE IN COLD WATER
CategoryLaboratory & Analytical Reagents
Product GroupVolumetric & Titrimetric Standards
Grade / Purity70% AR
AppearanceClear colorless liquid
Primary ApplicationNon-aqueous titration
GHS ClassificationOxidising liquid — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Perchloric Acid from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Perchloric Acid from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Perchloric Acid?

The CAS number of Perchloric Acid is 7601-90-3.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Perchloric Acid?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Perchloric Acid?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Perchloric Acid do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 70% AR, supplied as clear colorless liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.