Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Precious Metal Compounds

Palladium (II) chloride

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 7647-10-1. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Palladium (II) chloride — representative photo of export packing
Crystalline solid — appearance as per specification · 99.9% (metals basis), Pd 59.5% min
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image of export packing
Structural Formula
palladium-ii-chloride molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Catalysis
  • Electroplating and fine chemical synthesis
  • Bulk industrial supply for metal treatment & electroplating chemicals applications

Product Information

CAS Number
7647-10-1
Molecular Formula
Cl2Pd
Molecular Weight
177.33 g/mol
Appearance
Crystalline solid — appearance as per specification
Grade / Purity
99.9% (metals basis), Pd 59.5% min
Density
4.0 g/cm³
Solubility
Sol in water, ethanol, acetone
Primary Application
Catalysis, electroplating and fine chemical synthesis
Product Group
Precious Metal Compounds

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Palladium (II) chloride, which includes 99.9% (metals basis), Pd 59.5% min material for precious metal compounds applications.

Palladium (II) chloride is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as crystalline solid — appearance as per specification conforming to 99.9% (metals basis), Pd 59.5% min. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our metal treatment & electroplating chemicals range this product sits under Precious Metal Compounds, and is used principally in catalysis, electroplating and fine chemical synthesis. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Palladium (II) chloride is also known as (synonyms): Cl2Pd, CAS 7647-10-1.

Specification

Product NamePalladium (II) chloride
C.A.S. Number7647-10-1
Molecular FormulaCl2Pd
Molecular Weight177.33 g/mol
Density4.0 g/cm³
Melting Point678-680 °C
SolubilitySol in water, ethanol, acetone
CategoryMetal Treatment & Electroplating Chemicals
Product GroupPrecious Metal Compounds
Grade / Purity99.9% (metals basis), Pd 59.5% min
AppearanceCrystalline solid — appearance as per specification
Primary ApplicationCatalysis, electroplating and fine chemical synthesis
GHS ClassificationCorrosive substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Palladium (II) chloride from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Palladium (II) chloride from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Palladium (II) chloride?

The CAS number of Palladium (II) chloride is 7647-10-1.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Palladium (II) chloride?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Palladium (II) chloride?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Palladium (II) chloride do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99.9% (metals basis), Pd 59.5% min, supplied as crystalline solid — appearance as per specification. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is Palladium (II) chloride?

Palladium (II) chloride (CAS 7647-10-1) is supplied as a crystalline solid, with the molecular formula Cl2Pd and a molecular weight of 177.33 g/mol. Its main applications include catalysis, and electroplating and fine chemical synthesis. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 99.9% (metals basis), Pd 59.5% min grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is Palladium (II) chloride used for?

The main applications of Palladium (II) chloride are catalysis, and electroplating and fine chemical synthesis.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.