Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Carboxylic Acids

3-Mercaptopropionic Acid Ethyl

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 5466-06-8. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

3-Mercaptopropionic Acid Ethyl — representative photo of export packing
Crystalline solid — appearance as per specification · Fine chemical grade — assay on specification
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image of export packing
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Research
  • Analysis and fine chemical synthesis
  • Bulk industrial supply for organic acids & carboxylates applications

Product Information

CAS Number
5466-06-8
Molecular Formula
C5H10O2S
Molecular Weight
134.20 g/mol
Appearance
Crystalline solid — appearance as per specification
Grade / Purity
Fine chemical grade — assay on specification
Density
1.054
Boiling Point
75.00 to 76.00 °C. @ 10.00 mm Hg
Solubility
(in ethanol)
Primary Application
Research, analysis and fine chemical synthesis
Product Group
Carboxylic Acids

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of 3-Mercaptopropionic Acid Ethyl, which includes Fine chemical grade — assay on specification material for carboxylic acids applications.

3-Mercaptopropionic Acid Ethyl is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as crystalline solid — appearance as per specification conforming to Fine chemical grade — assay on specification. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our organic acids & carboxylates range this product sits under Carboxylic Acids, and is used principally in research, analysis and fine chemical synthesis. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

3-Mercaptopropionic Acid Ethyl is also known as (synonyms): CAS 5466-06-8.

Specification

Product Name3-Mercaptopropionic Acid Ethyl
C.A.S. Number5466-06-8
Molecular FormulaC5H10O2S
Molecular Weight134.20 g/mol
Density1.054
Boiling Point75.00 to 76.00 °C. @ 10.00 mm Hg
Solubility(in ethanol)
CategoryOrganic Acids & Carboxylates
Product GroupCarboxylic Acids
Grade / PurityFine chemical grade — assay on specification
AppearanceCrystalline solid — appearance as per specification
Primary ApplicationResearch, analysis and fine chemical synthesis
GHS ClassificationFlammable, toxic, malodorous substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export 3-Mercaptopropionic Acid Ethyl from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies 3-Mercaptopropionic Acid Ethyl from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of 3-Mercaptopropionic Acid Ethyl?

The CAS number of 3-Mercaptopropionic Acid Ethyl is 5466-06-8.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for 3-Mercaptopropionic Acid Ethyl?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for 3-Mercaptopropionic Acid Ethyl?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of 3-Mercaptopropionic Acid Ethyl do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is Fine chemical grade — assay on specification, supplied as crystalline solid — appearance as per specification. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.