Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Carboxylic Acids

ISOphthalic Acid

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 121-91-5. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

ISOphthalic Acid — representative photo of export packing
Crystalline solid — appearance as per specification · 99% min.
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image of export packing
Structural Formula
isophthalic-acid molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Research
  • Analysis and fine chemical synthesis
  • Bulk industrial supply for organic acids & carboxylates applications

Product Information

CAS Number
121-91-5
Molecular Formula
C8H6O4
Molecular Weight
166.13 g/mol
Appearance
Crystalline solid — appearance as per specification
Grade / Purity
99% min.
Density
1.53 at 4 °C
Boiling Point
Sublimes
Solubility
Soluble in 8000 parts cold water, 460 parts boiling water; freely soluble in alcohol; practically insoluble in petroleum ether
Primary Application
Research, analysis and fine chemical synthesis
Product Group
Carboxylic Acids

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of ISOphthalic Acid, which includes 99% min. material for carboxylic acids applications.

ISOphthalic Acid is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as crystalline solid — appearance as per specification conforming to 99% min.. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our organic acids & carboxylates range this product sits under Carboxylic Acids, and is used principally in research, analysis and fine chemical synthesis. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

ISOphthalic Acid is also known as (synonyms): C8H6O4, CAS 121-91-5.

Specification

Product NameISOphthalic Acid
C.A.S. Number121-91-5
Molecular FormulaC8H6O4
Molecular Weight166.13 g/mol
Density1.53 at 4 °C
Boiling PointSublimes
Melting Point347 °C
SolubilitySoluble in 8000 parts cold water, 460 parts boiling water; freely soluble in alcohol; practically insoluble in petroleum ether
CategoryOrganic Acids & Carboxylates
Product GroupCarboxylic Acids
Grade / Purity99% min.
AppearanceCrystalline solid — appearance as per specification
Primary ApplicationResearch, analysis and fine chemical synthesis
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export ISOphthalic Acid from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies ISOphthalic Acid from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of ISOphthalic Acid?

The CAS number of ISOphthalic Acid is 121-91-5.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for ISOphthalic Acid?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for ISOphthalic Acid?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of ISOphthalic Acid do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% min., supplied as crystalline solid — appearance as per specification. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is Isophthalic Acid?

Isophthalic Acid (CAS 121-91-5) is supplied as a crystalline solid, with the molecular formula C8H6O4 and a molecular weight of 166.13 g/mol. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 99% min. grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.