Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Solvents

Methyl Ethyl Ketone Solvent

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 78-93-3. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Methyl Ethyl Ketone Solvent — representative photo: colourless liquid
Colourless liquid · ≥99.5% Purity
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Fast evaporating solvent for coatings
  • Bulk industrial supply for paint, ink & coating chemicals applications

Product Information

CAS Number
78-93-3
Molecular Formula
C4H8O
Molecular Weight
72.11 g/mol
Common Names
Mek, Methyl ethyl ketone, Butanone
Appearance
Colourless liquid
Grade / Purity
≥99.5% Purity
Density
0.805 at 20 °C/4 °C; 0.7997 at 25 °C/4 °C; 0.8255 at 0 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point
79.59 °C
Solubility
Constant boiling mixture with water, BP 73.4 °C, contains 88.7% methyl ethyl ketone (MEK); Solubility of water in MEK is 12.5% at 25 °C
Primary Application
Fast evaporating solvent for coatings
Product Group
Solvents

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Methyl Ethyl Ketone Solvent, which includes ≥99.5% Purity material for solvents applications.

Methyl Ethyl Ketone Solvent is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as colourless liquid conforming to ≥99.5% Purity. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our paint, ink & coating chemicals range this product sits under Solvents, and is used principally in fast evaporating solvent for coatings. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Methyl Ethyl Ketone Solvent is also known as (synonyms): Mek, Methyl ethyl ketone, Butanone, CAS 78-93-3.

Specification

Product NameMethyl Ethyl Ketone Solvent
C.A.S. Number78-93-3
Molecular FormulaC4H8O
Molecular Weight72.11 g/mol
Density0.805 at 20 °C/4 °C; 0.7997 at 25 °C/4 °C; 0.8255 at 0 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point79.59 °C
Melting Point-86.67 °C
SolubilityConstant boiling mixture with water, BP 73.4 °C, contains 88.7% methyl ethyl ketone (MEK); Solubility of water in MEK is 12.5% at 25 °C
CategoryPaint, Ink & Coating Chemicals
Product GroupSolvents
Grade / Purity≥99.5% Purity
AppearanceColourless liquid
Primary ApplicationFast evaporating solvent for coatings
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Methyl Ethyl Ketone Solvent from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Methyl Ethyl Ketone Solvent from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Methyl Ethyl Ketone Solvent?

The CAS number of Methyl Ethyl Ketone Solvent is 78-93-3.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Methyl Ethyl Ketone Solvent?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Methyl Ethyl Ketone Solvent?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Methyl Ethyl Ketone Solvent do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is ≥99.5% Purity, supplied as colourless liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.