Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Actives

Glycolic Acid (70%)

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 79-14-1. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Glycolic Acid (70%) — representative photo: clear colorless liquid
Clear colorless liquid · 70% aqueous solution
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
glycolic-acid-70 molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Chemical exfoliant
  • Anti-aging active
  • Bulk industrial supply for personal care & cosmetic ingredients applications

Product Information

CAS Number
79-14-1
Molecular Formula
C2H4O3
Molecular Weight
76.05 g/mol
Appearance
Clear colorless liquid
Grade / Purity
70% aqueous solution
Density
1.49 at 25 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point
100 °C
Solubility
Soluble in ethanol, ethyl ether
Primary Application
Chemical exfoliant, anti-aging active
Product Group
Actives

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Glycolic Acid (70%), which includes 70% aqueous solution material for actives applications.

Glycolic Acid (70%) is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as clear colorless liquid conforming to 70% aqueous solution. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our personal care & cosmetic ingredients range this product sits under Actives, and is used principally in chemical exfoliant, anti-aging active. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Glycolic Acid (70%) is also known as (synonyms): C2H4O3, CAS 79-14-1.

Specification

Product NameGlycolic Acid (70%)
C.A.S. Number79-14-1
Molecular FormulaC2H4O3
Molecular Weight76.05 g/mol
Density1.49 at 25 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point100 °C
Melting Point78-80 °C (alpha-modification); 63 °C (beta-modification, metastable)
SolubilitySoluble in ethanol, ethyl ether
CategoryPersonal Care & Cosmetic Ingredients
Product GroupActives
Grade / Purity70% aqueous solution
AppearanceClear colorless liquid
Primary ApplicationChemical exfoliant, anti-aging active
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Glycolic Acid (70%) from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Glycolic Acid (70%) from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Glycolic Acid (70%)?

The CAS number of Glycolic Acid (70%) is 79-14-1.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Glycolic Acid (70%)?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Glycolic Acid (70%)?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Glycolic Acid (70%) do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 70% aqueous solution, supplied as clear colorless liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.