Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Preservatives

Propylparaben

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 94-13-3. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Propylparaben — representative photo: white crystalline powder
White crystalline powder · 99% min USP/BP
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
propylparaben molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Cosmetic and pharma preservative
  • Bulk industrial supply for personal care & cosmetic ingredients applications

Product Information

CAS Number
94-13-3
Molecular Formula
C10H12O3
Molecular Weight
180.20 g/mol
Appearance
White crystalline powder
Grade / Purity
99% min USP/BP
Density
1.287 g/cm³ at 20 °C
Boiling Point
271 °F at 1 mmHg (NTP, 1992)
Solubility
In water, 5.00 × 10² mg/L at 25 °C
Primary Application
Cosmetic and pharma preservative
Product Group
Preservatives

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Propylparaben, which includes 99% min USP/BP material for preservatives applications.

Propylparaben is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white crystalline powder conforming to 99% min USP/BP. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our personal care & cosmetic ingredients range this product sits under Preservatives, and is used principally in cosmetic and pharma preservative. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Propylparaben is also known as (synonyms): C10H12O3, CAS 94-13-3.

Specification

Product NamePropylparaben
C.A.S. Number94-13-3
Molecular FormulaC10H12O3
Molecular Weight180.20 g/mol
Density1.287 g/cm³ at 20 °C
Boiling Point271 °F at 1 mmHg (NTP, 1992)
Melting Point96.1 °C
SolubilityIn water, 5.00 × 10² mg/L at 25 °C
CategoryPersonal Care & Cosmetic Ingredients
Product GroupPreservatives
Grade / Purity99% min USP/BP
AppearanceWhite crystalline powder
Primary ApplicationCosmetic and pharma preservative
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Propylparaben from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Propylparaben from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Propylparaben?

The CAS number of Propylparaben is 94-13-3.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Propylparaben?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Propylparaben?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Propylparaben do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% min USP/BP, supplied as white crystalline powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is propylparaben?

Propylparaben (CAS 94-13-3) is supplied as a white crystalline powder, with the molecular formula C10H12O3 and a molecular weight of 180.20 g/mol. Its main applications include cosmetic and pharma preservative. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 99% min USP/BP grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.