Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Nitrogen Mustard Intermediates

Bis(2-chloroethyl) ether

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 111-44-4. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Bis(2-chloroethyl) ether — representative photo: colorless liquid
Colorless liquid · ≥98% Technical
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
bis-2-chloroethyl-ether molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Chemical intermediate
  • Solvent
  • Bulk industrial supply for pharmaceutical intermediates applications

Product Information

CAS Number
111-44-4
Molecular Formula
C4H8Cl2O
Molecular Weight
143.01 g/mol
Appearance
Colorless liquid
Grade / Purity
≥98% Technical
Density
1.22 @ 20 °C/20 °C
Boiling Point
178.5 °C
Solubility
MISCIBLE WITH AROMATIC BUT NOT PARAFFIN HYDROCARBONS
Primary Application
Chemical intermediate, solvent
Product Group
Nitrogen Mustard Intermediates

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Bis(2-chloroethyl) ether, which includes ≥98% Technical material for nitrogen mustard intermediates applications.

Bis(2-chloroethyl) ether is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as colorless liquid conforming to ≥98% Technical. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our pharmaceutical intermediates range this product sits under Nitrogen Mustard Intermediates, and is used principally in chemical intermediate, solvent. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Bis(2-chloroethyl) ether is also known as (synonyms): C4H8Cl2O, CAS 111-44-4.

Specification

Product NameBis(2-chloroethyl) ether
C.A.S. Number111-44-4
Molecular FormulaC4H8Cl2O
Molecular Weight143.01 g/mol
Density1.22 @ 20 °C/20 °C
Boiling Point178.5 °C
Melting Point-51.9 °C
SolubilityMISCIBLE WITH AROMATIC BUT NOT PARAFFIN HYDROCARBONS
CategoryPharmaceutical Intermediates
Product GroupNitrogen Mustard Intermediates
Grade / Purity≥98% Technical
AppearanceColorless liquid
Primary ApplicationChemical intermediate, solvent
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Bis(2-chloroethyl) ether from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Bis(2-chloroethyl) ether from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Bis(2-chloroethyl) ether?

The CAS number of Bis(2-chloroethyl) ether is 111-44-4.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Bis(2-chloroethyl) ether?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Bis(2-chloroethyl) ether?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Bis(2-chloroethyl) ether do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is ≥98% Technical, supplied as colorless liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.