Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Halogenating Agents

N-Bromosuccinimide

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 128-08-5. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

N-Bromosuccinimide — representative photo: white to off-white crystalline powder
White to off-white crystalline powder · 99% Pharma Grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
n-bromosuccinimide molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Bromination reagent for API synthesis
  • Bulk industrial supply for pharmaceutical intermediates applications

Product Information

CAS Number
128-08-5
Molecular Formula
C4H4BrNO2
Molecular Weight
177.98 g/mol
Appearance
White to off-white crystalline powder
Grade / Purity
99% Pharma Grade
Density
2.098 g/cm³ at 25 °C
Boiling Point
338.9 °C at 101.325 kPa
Solubility
In water, 1.47 g/100 g water at 25 °C
Primary Application
Bromination reagent for API synthesis
Product Group
Halogenating Agents

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of N-Bromosuccinimide, which includes 99% Pharma Grade material for halogenating agents applications.

N-Bromosuccinimide is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white to off-white crystalline powder conforming to 99% Pharma Grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our pharmaceutical intermediates range this product sits under Halogenating Agents, and is used principally in bromination reagent for api synthesis. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

N-Bromosuccinimide is also known as (synonyms): C4H4BrNO2, CAS 128-08-5.

Specification

Product NameN-Bromosuccinimide
C.A.S. Number128-08-5
Molecular FormulaC4H4BrNO2
Molecular Weight177.98 g/mol
Density2.098 g/cm³ at 25 °C
Boiling Point338.9 °C at 101.325 kPa
Melting Point173-175 °C (slight decomposition)
SolubilityIn water, 1.47 g/100 g water at 25 °C
CategoryPharmaceutical Intermediates
Product GroupHalogenating Agents
Grade / Purity99% Pharma Grade
AppearanceWhite to off-white crystalline powder
Primary ApplicationBromination reagent for API synthesis
GHS ClassificationEnvironmentally hazardous substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export N-Bromosuccinimide from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies N-Bromosuccinimide from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of N-Bromosuccinimide?

The CAS number of N-Bromosuccinimide is 128-08-5.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for N-Bromosuccinimide?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for N-Bromosuccinimide?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of N-Bromosuccinimide do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% Pharma Grade, supplied as white to off-white crystalline powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is N-Bromosuccinimide?

N-Bromosuccinimide (CAS 128-08-5) is supplied as a white to off-white crystalline powder, with the molecular formula C4H4BrNO2 and a molecular weight of 177.98 g/mol. Its main applications include bromination reagent for API synthesis. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 99% Pharma Grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is N-Bromosuccinimide used for?

The main applications of N-Bromosuccinimide are bromination reagent for API synthesis.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.