Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Acid Chlorides

Oxalyl Chloride

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 79-37-8. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Oxalyl Chloride — representative photo: colourless to pale yellow fuming liquid
Colourless to pale yellow fuming liquid · 98% Pharma Grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
oxalyl-chloride molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Activating agent for carboxylic acids
  • Bulk industrial supply for pharmaceutical intermediates applications

Product Information

CAS Number
79-37-8
Molecular Formula
C2Cl2O2
Molecular Weight
126.93 g/mol
Appearance
Colourless to pale yellow fuming liquid
Grade / Purity
98% Pharma Grade
Density
1.4785 @ 20°C
Boiling Point
63.5 °C @760 [mm Hg]
Primary Application
Activating agent for carboxylic acids
Product Group
Acid Chlorides

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Oxalyl Chloride, which includes 98% Pharma Grade material for acid chlorides applications.

Oxalyl Chloride is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as colourless to pale yellow fuming liquid conforming to 98% Pharma Grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our pharmaceutical intermediates range this product sits under Acid Chlorides, and is used principally in activating agent for carboxylic acids. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Oxalyl Chloride is also known as (synonyms): C2Cl2O2, CAS 79-37-8.

Specification

Product NameOxalyl Chloride
C.A.S. Number79-37-8
Molecular FormulaC2Cl2O2
Molecular Weight126.93 g/mol
Density1.4785 @ 20°C
Boiling Point63.5 °C @760 [mm Hg]
Melting Point-16 °C
CategoryPharmaceutical Intermediates
Product GroupAcid Chlorides
Grade / Purity98% Pharma Grade
AppearanceColourless to pale yellow fuming liquid
Primary ApplicationActivating agent for carboxylic acids
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Oxalyl Chloride from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Oxalyl Chloride from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Oxalyl Chloride?

The CAS number of Oxalyl Chloride is 79-37-8.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Oxalyl Chloride?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Oxalyl Chloride?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Oxalyl Chloride do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 98% Pharma Grade, supplied as colourless to pale yellow fuming liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is Oxalyl Chloride?

Oxalyl Chloride (CAS 79-37-8) is supplied as a colourless to pale yellow fuming liquid, with the molecular formula C2Cl2O2 and a molecular weight of 126.93 g/mol. Its main applications include activating agent for carboxylic acids. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 98% Pharma Grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is Oxalyl Chloride used for?

The main applications of Oxalyl Chloride are activating agent for carboxylic acids.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.