Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Reducing Agents

Sodium Borohydride

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 16940-66-2. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Sodium Borohydride — representative photo: white to grey crystalline powder
White to grey crystalline powder · 98% Pharma/Technical Grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
sodium-borohydride molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Reducing agent for API synthesis
  • Bulk industrial supply for pharmaceutical intermediates applications

Product Information

CAS Number
16940-66-2
Molecular Formula
H4BNa
Molecular Weight
37.83 g/mol
Appearance
White to grey crystalline powder
Grade / Purity
98% Pharma/Technical Grade
Density
1.074 g/cm³ (anhydrous material)
Solubility
Soluble in "Cellosolve" ether
Primary Application
Reducing agent for API synthesis
Product Group
Reducing Agents

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Sodium Borohydride, which includes 98% Pharma/Technical Grade material for reducing agents applications.

Sodium Borohydride is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white to grey crystalline powder conforming to 98% Pharma/Technical Grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our pharmaceutical intermediates range this product sits under Reducing Agents, and is used principally in reducing agent for api synthesis. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Sodium Borohydride is also known as (synonyms): H4BNa, CAS 16940-66-2.

Specification

Product NameSodium Borohydride
C.A.S. Number16940-66-2
Molecular FormulaH4BNa
Molecular Weight37.83 g/mol
Density1.074 g/cm³ (anhydrous material)
Melting Point>400 °C (vacuum) (decomposes)
SolubilitySoluble in "Cellosolve" ether
CategoryPharmaceutical Intermediates
Product GroupReducing Agents
Grade / Purity98% Pharma/Technical Grade
AppearanceWhite to grey crystalline powder
Primary ApplicationReducing agent for API synthesis
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Sodium Borohydride from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Sodium Borohydride from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Sodium Borohydride?

The CAS number of Sodium Borohydride is 16940-66-2.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Sodium Borohydride?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Sodium Borohydride?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Sodium Borohydride do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 98% Pharma/Technical Grade, supplied as white to grey crystalline powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is sodium borohydride?

Sodium Borohydride (CAS 16940-66-2) is supplied as a white to grey crystalline powder, with the molecular formula H4BNa and a molecular weight of 37.83 g/mol. Its main applications include reducing agent for API synthesis. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 98% Pharma/Technical Grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.