Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Alkyl Halide

1-Bromooctane

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 111-83-1. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

1-Bromooctane — representative photo: colorless liquid
Colorless liquid · ≥98% Technical
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
1-bromooctane molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Alkylating agent and chemical intermediate
  • Bulk industrial supply for solvents & glycols applications

Product Information

CAS Number
111-83-1
Molecular Formula
C8H17Br
Molecular Weight
193.13 g/mol
Appearance
Colorless liquid
Grade / Purity
≥98% Technical
Density
1.11 @25 °C
Boiling Point
201.5 °C @760 [mm Hg]
Primary Application
Alkylating agent and chemical intermediate
Product Group
Alkyl Halide

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of 1-Bromooctane, which includes ≥98% Technical material for alkyl halide applications.

1-Bromooctane is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as colorless liquid conforming to ≥98% Technical. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our solvents & glycols range this product sits under Alkyl Halide, and is used principally in alkylating agent and chemical intermediate. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

1-Bromooctane is also known as (synonyms): C8H17Br, CAS 111-83-1.

Specification

Product Name1-Bromooctane
C.A.S. Number111-83-1
Molecular FormulaC8H17Br
Molecular Weight193.13 g/mol
Density1.11 @25 °C
Boiling Point201.5 °C @760 [mm Hg]
Melting Point-55 °C
CategorySolvents & Glycols
Product GroupAlkyl Halide
Grade / Purity≥98% Technical
AppearanceColorless liquid
Primary ApplicationAlkylating agent and chemical intermediate
GHS ClassificationEnvironmentally hazardous substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export 1-Bromooctane from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies 1-Bromooctane from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of 1-Bromooctane?

The CAS number of 1-Bromooctane is 111-83-1.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for 1-Bromooctane?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for 1-Bromooctane?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of 1-Bromooctane do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is ≥98% Technical, supplied as colorless liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.