Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Macro Minerals

Magnesium Oxide

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 1309-48-4. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Magnesium Oxide — representative photo: white fine powder
White fine powder · 99% USP/BP/EP
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
magnesium-oxide molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Magnesium supplementation for bone health
  • Bulk industrial supply for vitamins, minerals & amino acids applications

Product Information

CAS Number
1309-48-4
Molecular Formula
MgO
Molecular Weight
40.30 g/mol
Common Names
MgO
Appearance
White fine powder
Grade / Purity
99% USP/BP/EP
Density
3.6 g/cm³
Boiling Point
3,600 °C
Solubility
Soluble in acids and ammonium salt solutions
Primary Application
Magnesium supplementation for bone health
Product Group
Macro Minerals

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Magnesium Oxide, which includes 99% USP/BP/EP material for macro minerals applications.

Magnesium Oxide is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white fine powder conforming to 99% USP/BP/EP. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our vitamins, minerals & amino acids range this product sits under Macro Minerals, and is used principally in magnesium supplementation for bone health. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Magnesium Oxide is also known as (synonyms): MgO, CAS 1309-48-4.

Specification

Product NameMagnesium Oxide
C.A.S. Number1309-48-4
Molecular FormulaMgO
Molecular Weight40.30 g/mol
Density3.6 g/cm³
Boiling Point3,600 °C
Melting Point2825 °C
SolubilitySoluble in acids and ammonium salt solutions
CategoryVitamins, Minerals & Amino Acids
Product GroupMacro Minerals
Grade / Purity99% USP/BP/EP
AppearanceWhite fine powder
Primary ApplicationMagnesium supplementation for bone health
GHS ClassificationNot classified as a hazardous substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Magnesium Oxide from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Magnesium Oxide from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Magnesium Oxide?

The CAS number of Magnesium Oxide is 1309-48-4.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Magnesium Oxide?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Magnesium Oxide?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Magnesium Oxide do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% USP/BP/EP, supplied as white fine powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.