Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Chlorination Chemicals

Sodium Chlorite

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 7758-19-2. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Sodium Chlorite — representative photo: white to slightly yellow powder
White to slightly yellow powder · 80% Technical
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
sodium-chlorite molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Chlorine dioxide generation
  • Bulk industrial supply for water treatment chemicals applications

Product Information

CAS Number
7758-19-2
Molecular Formula
ClNaO2
Molecular Weight
90.44 g/mol
Appearance
White to slightly yellow powder
Grade / Purity
80% Technical
Density
2.468 g/cm³ in crystalline form
Solubility
Slightly soluble in methanol
Primary Application
Chlorine dioxide generation
Product Group
Chlorination Chemicals

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Sodium Chlorite, which includes 80% Technical material for chlorination chemicals applications.

Sodium Chlorite is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white to slightly yellow powder conforming to 80% Technical. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our water treatment chemicals range this product sits under Chlorination Chemicals, and is used principally in chlorine dioxide generation. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Sodium Chlorite is also known as (synonyms): ClNaO2, CAS 7758-19-2.

Specification

Product NameSodium Chlorite
C.A.S. Number7758-19-2
Molecular FormulaClNaO2
Molecular Weight90.44 g/mol
Density2.468 g/cm³ in crystalline form
Melting PointDecomposes as it melts between 180-200 °C
SolubilitySlightly soluble in methanol
CategoryWater Treatment Chemicals
Product GroupChlorination Chemicals
Grade / Purity80% Technical
AppearanceWhite to slightly yellow powder
Primary ApplicationChlorine dioxide generation
GHS ClassificationOxidising solid — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Sodium Chlorite from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Sodium Chlorite from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Sodium Chlorite?

The CAS number of Sodium Chlorite is 7758-19-2.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Sodium Chlorite?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Sodium Chlorite?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Sodium Chlorite do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 80% Technical, supplied as white to slightly yellow powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is sodium chlorite?

Sodium Chlorite (CAS 7758-19-2) is supplied as a white to slightly yellow powder, with the molecular formula ClNaO2 and a molecular weight of 90.44 g/mol. Its main applications include chlorine dioxide generation. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 80% Technical grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

Where to buy sodium chlorite?

You can buy Sodium Chlorite from Scapex Exports, an exporter and supplier based in Ahmedabad, India. Send the grade, quantity and destination port with the Request a Quotation button on this page and we will confirm availability, packing and price, with the COA and MSDS.

What is the melting point of sodium chlorite?

Our product specification gives the melting point of Sodium Chlorite: decomposes as it melts between 180-200 °C.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.