Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Organic Acids

Glycolic Acid 70% Technical

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 79-14-1. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Glycolic Acid 70% Technical — representative photo: clear colorless liquid
Clear colorless liquid · 70% Technical
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
glycolic-acid-70-technical molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Metal cleaning
  • Cosmetics
  • Leather tanning
  • Bulk industrial supply for acids & alkalis applications

Product Information

CAS Number
79-14-1
Molecular Formula
C2H4O3
Molecular Weight
76.05 g/mol
Appearance
Clear colorless liquid
Grade / Purity
70% Technical
Density
1.49 at 25 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point
100 °C
Solubility
Soluble in ethanol, ethyl ether
Primary Application
Metal cleaning, cosmetics, leather tanning
Product Group
Organic Acids

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Glycolic Acid 70% Technical, which includes 70% Technical material for organic acids applications.

Glycolic Acid 70% Technical is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as clear colorless liquid conforming to 70% Technical. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our acids & alkalis range this product sits under Organic Acids, and is used principally in metal cleaning, cosmetics, leather tanning. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Glycolic Acid 70% Technical is also known as (synonyms): C2H4O3, CAS 79-14-1.

Specification

Product NameGlycolic Acid 70% Technical
C.A.S. Number79-14-1
Molecular FormulaC2H4O3
Molecular Weight76.05 g/mol
Density1.49 at 25 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point100 °C
Melting Point78-80 °C (alpha-modification); 63 °C (beta-modification, metastable)
SolubilitySoluble in ethanol, ethyl ether
CategoryAcids & Alkalis
Product GroupOrganic Acids
Grade / Purity70% Technical
AppearanceClear colorless liquid
Primary ApplicationMetal cleaning, cosmetics, leather tanning
GHS ClassificationCorrosive substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Glycolic Acid 70% Technical from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Glycolic Acid 70% Technical from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Glycolic Acid 70% Technical?

The CAS number of Glycolic Acid 70% Technical is 79-14-1.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Glycolic Acid 70% Technical?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Glycolic Acid 70% Technical?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Glycolic Acid 70% Technical do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 70% Technical, supplied as clear colorless liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.