Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Calcium Compounds

Calcium Carbonate Ground (GCC)

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 471-34-1. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Calcium Carbonate Ground (GCC) — representative photo: white fine powder
White fine powder · ≥98% Technical
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Paper
  • Plastics
  • Paint filler
  • Bulk industrial supply for inorganic salts & compounds applications

Product Information

CAS Number
471-34-1
Molecular Formula
CCaO3
Molecular Weight
100.09 g/mol
Common Names
Limestone, Chalk, Whiting
Appearance
White fine powder
Grade / Purity
≥98% Technical
Density
Bulk density: 40-100 lb/cubic ft; screen analysis: usually 200 to 325 mesh
Boiling Point
Decomposes (NIOSH, 2024)
Solubility
Solubility Product constant: 3.36 × 10⁻⁹ at 25 °C
Primary Application
Paper, plastics, paint filler
Product Group
Calcium Compounds

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Calcium Carbonate Ground (GCC), which includes ≥98% Technical material for calcium compounds applications.

Calcium Carbonate Ground (GCC) is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white fine powder conforming to ≥98% Technical. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our inorganic salts & compounds range this product sits under Calcium Compounds, and is used principally in paper, plastics, paint filler. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Calcium Carbonate Ground (GCC) is also known as (synonyms): Limestone, Chalk, Whiting, CAS 471-34-1.

Specification

Product NameCalcium Carbonate Ground (GCC)
C.A.S. Number471-34-1
Molecular FormulaCCaO3
Molecular Weight100.09 g/mol
DensityBulk density: 40-100 lb/cubic ft; screen analysis: usually 200 to 325 mesh
Boiling PointDecomposes (NIOSH, 2024)
Melting Point1517 to 2442 °F (Decomposes) (NIOSH, 2024)
SolubilitySolubility Product constant: 3.36 × 10⁻⁹ at 25 °C
CategoryInorganic Salts & Compounds
Product GroupCalcium Compounds
Grade / Purity≥98% Technical
AppearanceWhite fine powder
Primary ApplicationPaper, plastics, paint filler
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Calcium Carbonate Ground (GCC) from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Calcium Carbonate Ground (GCC) from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Calcium Carbonate Ground (GCC)?

The CAS number of Calcium Carbonate Ground (GCC) is 471-34-1.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Calcium Carbonate Ground (GCC)?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Calcium Carbonate Ground (GCC)?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Calcium Carbonate Ground (GCC) do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is ≥98% Technical, supplied as white fine powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.