Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Calcium Compounds

Calcium sulfate dihydrate

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 10101-41-4. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Calcium sulfate dihydrate — representative photo: white powder
White powder · ≥90% Technical
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
calcium-sulfate-dihydrate molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Cement retarder
  • Plaster manufacture
  • Bulk industrial supply for inorganic salts & compounds applications

Product Information

CAS Number
10101-41-4
Molecular Formula
H4CaO6S
Molecular Weight
172.17 g/mol
Common Names
Gypsum, Calcium sulphate dihydrate
Appearance
White powder
Grade / Purity
≥90% Technical
Density
2.32 (NIOSH, 2024) - Denser than water; will sink
Solubility
0.2 % at 77 °F (NIOSH, 2024)
Primary Application
Cement retarder, plaster manufacture
Product Group
Calcium Compounds

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Calcium sulfate dihydrate, which includes ≥90% Technical material for calcium compounds applications.

Calcium sulfate dihydrate is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white powder conforming to ≥90% Technical. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our inorganic salts & compounds range this product sits under Calcium Compounds, and is used principally in cement retarder, plaster manufacture. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Calcium sulfate dihydrate is also known as (synonyms): Gypsum, Calcium sulphate dihydrate, H4CaO6S, CAS 10101-41-4.

Specification

Product NameCalcium sulfate dihydrate
C.A.S. Number10101-41-4
Molecular FormulaH4CaO6S
Molecular Weight172.17 g/mol
Density2.32 (NIOSH, 2024) - Denser than water; will sink
Melting Point262 to 325 °F (Loses H2O) (NIOSH, 2024)
Solubility0.2 % at 77 °F (NIOSH, 2024)
CategoryInorganic Salts & Compounds
Product GroupCalcium Compounds
Grade / Purity≥90% Technical
AppearanceWhite powder
Primary ApplicationCement retarder, plaster manufacture
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Calcium sulfate dihydrate from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Calcium sulfate dihydrate from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Calcium sulfate dihydrate?

The CAS number of Calcium sulfate dihydrate is 10101-41-4.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Calcium sulfate dihydrate?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Calcium sulfate dihydrate?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Calcium sulfate dihydrate do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is ≥90% Technical, supplied as white powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is gypsum?

Calcium sulfate dihydrate (CAS 10101-41-4) is supplied as a white powder, with the molecular formula H4CaO6S and a molecular weight of 172.17 g/mol. Its main applications include cement retarder and plaster manufacture. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in ≥90% Technical grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is the formula of gypsum?

Our product specification lists the molecular formula of Calcium sulfate dihydrate as H4CaO6S, with a molecular weight of 172.17 g/mol.

What is gypsum used for?

The main applications of Calcium sulfate dihydrate are cement retarder and plaster manufacture.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.