Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Oxidants

Peracetic Acid

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 79-21-0. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Peracetic Acid — representative photo: clear colorless liquid
Clear colorless liquid · 15% equilibrium solution
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
peracetic-acid molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • CIP sanitation
  • Wastewater disinfection
  • Bulk industrial supply for water treatment chemicals applications

Product Information

CAS Number
79-21-0
Molecular Formula
C2H4O3
Molecular Weight
76.05 g/mol
Appearance
Clear colorless liquid
Grade / Purity
15% equilibrium solution
Density
1.226 g/cm³ at 15 °C
Boiling Point
110 °C
Solubility
Very soluble in ether, sulfuric acid; soluble in ethanol
Primary Application
CIP sanitation, wastewater disinfection
Product Group
Oxidants

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Peracetic Acid, which includes 15% equilibrium solution material for oxidants applications.

Peracetic Acid is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as clear colorless liquid conforming to 15% equilibrium solution. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our water treatment chemicals range this product sits under Oxidants, and is used principally in cip sanitation, wastewater disinfection. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Peracetic Acid is also known as (synonyms): C2H4O3, CAS 79-21-0.

Specification

Product NamePeracetic Acid
C.A.S. Number79-21-0
Molecular FormulaC2H4O3
Molecular Weight76.05 g/mol
Density1.226 g/cm³ at 15 °C
Boiling Point110 °C
Melting Point-0.2 °C
SolubilityVery soluble in ether, sulfuric acid; soluble in ethanol
CategoryWater Treatment Chemicals
Product GroupOxidants
Grade / Purity15% equilibrium solution
AppearanceClear colorless liquid
Primary ApplicationCIP sanitation, wastewater disinfection
GHS ClassificationOrganic peroxide — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Peracetic Acid from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Peracetic Acid from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Peracetic Acid?

The CAS number of Peracetic Acid is 79-21-0.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Peracetic Acid?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Peracetic Acid?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Peracetic Acid do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 15% equilibrium solution, supplied as clear colorless liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is Peracetic Acid?

Peracetic Acid (CAS 79-21-0) is supplied as a clear colorless liquid, with the molecular formula C2H4O3 and a molecular weight of 76.05 g/mol. Its main applications include CIP sanitation and wastewater disinfection. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 15% equilibrium solution grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is Peracetic Acid used for?

The main applications of Peracetic Acid are CIP sanitation and wastewater disinfection.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.