Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Alkalis & Caustics

Caustic Soda Flakes

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 1310-73-2. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Caustic Soda Flakes — representative photo: white flakes
White flakes · 99% Technical
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Soap
  • Textile
  • Chemical manufacturing
  • Bulk industrial supply for acids & alkalis applications

Product Information

CAS Number
1310-73-2
Molecular Formula
NaOH
Molecular Weight
39.997 g/mol
Common Names
Caustic soda, Lye, Sodium hydroxide
Appearance
White flakes
Grade / Purity
99% Technical
Density
2.13 g/cm³ 25 °C
Boiling Point
1388 °C
Solubility
1 g dissolves in 7.2 mL absolute alcohol, 4.2 mL methanol; also soluble in glycerol
Primary Application
Soap, textile, chemical manufacturing
Product Group
Alkalis & Caustics

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Caustic Soda Flakes, which includes 99% Technical material for alkalis & caustics applications.

Caustic Soda Flakes is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white flakes conforming to 99% Technical. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our acids & alkalis range this product sits under Alkalis & Caustics, and is used principally in soap, textile, chemical manufacturing. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Caustic Soda Flakes is also known as (synonyms): Caustic soda, Lye, Sodium hydroxide, CAS 1310-73-2.

Specification

Product NameCaustic Soda Flakes
C.A.S. Number1310-73-2
Molecular FormulaNaOH
Molecular Weight39.997 g/mol
Density2.13 g/cm³ 25 °C
Boiling Point1388 °C
Melting Point323 °C
Solubility1 g dissolves in 7.2 mL absolute alcohol, 4.2 mL methanol; also soluble in glycerol
CategoryAcids & Alkalis
Product GroupAlkalis & Caustics
Grade / Purity99% Technical
AppearanceWhite flakes
Primary ApplicationSoap, textile, chemical manufacturing
GHS ClassificationCorrosive solid — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Caustic Soda Flakes from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Caustic Soda Flakes from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Caustic Soda Flakes?

The CAS number of Caustic Soda Flakes is 1310-73-2.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Caustic Soda Flakes?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Caustic Soda Flakes?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Caustic Soda Flakes do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% Technical, supplied as white flakes. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is caustic soda?

Caustic Soda Flakes (CAS 1310-73-2) is supplied as white flakes, with the molecular formula NaOH and a molecular weight of 39.997 g/mol. Its main applications include soap, textile and chemical manufacturing. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 99% Technical grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

Where can I buy caustic soda?

You can buy Caustic Soda Flakes from Scapex Exports, an exporter and supplier based in Ahmedabad, India. Send the grade, quantity and destination port with the Request a Quotation button on this page and we will confirm availability, packing and price, with the COA and MSDS.

What are the uses of caustic soda?

The main applications of Caustic Soda Flakes are soap, textile and chemical manufacturing.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.