Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Alkalis & Caustics

Sodium Hydroxide Micropearls

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 1310-73-2. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Sodium Hydroxide Micropearls — representative photo: white micropearls
White micropearls · 99% Technical
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Biodiesel
  • Detergent manufacture
  • Bulk industrial supply for acids & alkalis applications

Product Information

CAS Number
1310-73-2
Molecular Formula
NaOH
Molecular Weight
39.997 g/mol
Common Names
Caustic soda, Lye, Sodium hydroxide
Appearance
White micropearls
Grade / Purity
99% Technical
Density
2.13 g/cm³ 25 °C
Boiling Point
1388 °C
Solubility
1 g dissolves in 7.2 mL absolute alcohol, 4.2 mL methanol; also soluble in glycerol
Primary Application
Biodiesel, detergent manufacture
Product Group
Alkalis & Caustics

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Sodium Hydroxide Micropearls, which includes 99% Technical material for alkalis & caustics applications.

Sodium Hydroxide Micropearls is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white micropearls conforming to 99% Technical. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our acids & alkalis range this product sits under Alkalis & Caustics, and is used principally in biodiesel, detergent manufacture. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Sodium Hydroxide Micropearls is also known as (synonyms): Caustic soda, Lye, Sodium hydroxide, CAS 1310-73-2.

Specification

Product NameSodium Hydroxide Micropearls
Also Known AsCaustic Soda, NaOH, Sodium Hydroxide, Caustic Soda Flakes, Caustic Soda Pearls, Sodium Hydroxide Lye
C.A.S. Number1310-73-2
Molecular FormulaNaOH
Molecular Weight39.997 g/mol
Density2.13 g/cm³ 25 °C
Boiling Point1388 °C
Melting Point323 °C
Solubility1 g dissolves in 7.2 mL absolute alcohol, 4.2 mL methanol; also soluble in glycerol
CategoryAcids & Alkalis
Product GroupAlkalis & Caustics
Grade / Purity99% Technical
AppearanceWhite micropearls
Primary ApplicationBiodiesel, detergent manufacture
GHS ClassificationCorrosive substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Sodium Hydroxide Micropearls from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Sodium Hydroxide Micropearls from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Sodium Hydroxide Micropearls?

The CAS number of Sodium Hydroxide Micropearls is 1310-73-2.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Sodium Hydroxide Micropearls?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Sodium Hydroxide Micropearls?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Sodium Hydroxide Micropearls do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% Technical, supplied as white micropearls. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is Sodium Hydroxide Micropearls?

Sodium Hydroxide Micropearls (CAS 1310-73-2) is supplied as white micropearls, with the molecular formula NaOH and a molecular weight of 39.997 g/mol. Its main applications include biodiesel and detergent manufacture. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 99% Technical grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is Sodium Hydroxide Micropearls used for?

The main applications of Sodium Hydroxide Micropearls are biodiesel and detergent manufacture.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.