Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Alkalis & Caustics

Caustic Soda Lye

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 1310-73-2. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Caustic Soda Lye — representative photo: clear colorless viscous liquid
Clear colorless viscous liquid · 48% Solution
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Water treatment
  • Chemical processing
  • Bulk industrial supply for acids & alkalis applications

Product Information

CAS Number
1310-73-2
Molecular Formula
NaOH
Molecular Weight
39.997 g/mol
Common Names
Caustic soda, Lye, Sodium hydroxide
Appearance
Clear colorless viscous liquid
Grade / Purity
48% Solution
Density
2.13 g/cm³ 25 °C
Boiling Point
1388 °C
Solubility
1 g dissolves in 7.2 mL absolute alcohol, 4.2 mL methanol; also soluble in glycerol
Primary Application
Water treatment, chemical processing
Product Group
Alkalis & Caustics

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Caustic Soda Lye, which includes 48% Solution material for alkalis & caustics applications.

Caustic Soda Lye is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as clear colorless viscous liquid conforming to 48% Solution. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our acids & alkalis range this product sits under Alkalis & Caustics, and is used principally in water treatment, chemical processing. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Caustic Soda Lye is also known as (synonyms): Caustic soda, Lye, Sodium hydroxide, CAS 1310-73-2.

Specification

Product NameCaustic Soda Lye
C.A.S. Number1310-73-2
Molecular FormulaNaOH
Molecular Weight39.997 g/mol
Density2.13 g/cm³ 25 °C
Boiling Point1388 °C
Melting Point323 °C
Solubility1 g dissolves in 7.2 mL absolute alcohol, 4.2 mL methanol; also soluble in glycerol
CategoryAcids & Alkalis
Product GroupAlkalis & Caustics
Grade / Purity48% Solution
AppearanceClear colorless viscous liquid
Primary ApplicationWater treatment, chemical processing
GHS ClassificationCorrosive substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Caustic Soda Lye from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Caustic Soda Lye from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Caustic Soda Lye?

The CAS number of Caustic Soda Lye is 1310-73-2.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Caustic Soda Lye?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Caustic Soda Lye?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Caustic Soda Lye do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 48% Solution, supplied as clear colorless viscous liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is caustic soda?

Caustic Soda Lye (CAS 1310-73-2) is supplied as a clear colorless viscous liquid, with the molecular formula NaOH and a molecular weight of 39.997 g/mol. Its main applications include water treatment and chemical processing. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 48% Solution grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is the chemical formula of caustic soda?

Our product specification lists the molecular formula of Caustic Soda Lye as NaOH, with a molecular weight of 39.997 g/mol.

What is caustic soda used for?

The main applications of Caustic Soda Lye are water treatment and chemical processing.

Where can I buy caustic soda?

You can buy Caustic Soda Lye from Scapex Exports, an exporter and supplier based in Ahmedabad, India. Send the grade, quantity and destination port with the Request a Quotation button on this page and we will confirm availability, packing and price, with the COA and MSDS.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.