Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Alkalis & Caustics

Caustic Potash Solution

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 1310-58-3. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Caustic Potash Solution — representative photo: clear colorless liquid
Clear colorless liquid · 50% Technical
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Liquid fertilizer manufacture
  • Biodiesel catalyst
  • Bulk industrial supply for acids & alkalis applications

Product Information

CAS Number
1310-58-3
Molecular Formula
KOH
Molecular Weight
56.106 g/mol
Common Names
Caustic potash, Potassium hydroxide
Appearance
Clear colorless liquid
Grade / Purity
50% Technical
Density
2.044 g/cm³
Boiling Point
1327 °C
Solubility
Solubility in water, 121 g/100 g water at 25 °C
Primary Application
Liquid fertilizer manufacture, biodiesel catalyst
Product Group
Alkalis & Caustics

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Caustic Potash Solution, which includes 50% Technical material for alkalis & caustics applications.

Caustic Potash Solution is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as clear colorless liquid conforming to 50% Technical. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our acids & alkalis range this product sits under Alkalis & Caustics, and is used principally in liquid fertilizer manufacture, biodiesel catalyst. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Caustic Potash Solution is also known as (synonyms): Caustic potash, Potassium hydroxide, CAS 1310-58-3.

Specification

Product NameCaustic Potash Solution
C.A.S. Number1310-58-3
Molecular FormulaKOH
Molecular Weight56.106 g/mol
Density2.044 g/cm³
Boiling Point1327 °C
Melting Pointabout 360 °C; about 380 °C when anhydrous
SolubilitySolubility in water, 121 g/100 g water at 25 °C
CategoryAcids & Alkalis
Product GroupAlkalis & Caustics
Grade / Purity50% Technical
AppearanceClear colorless liquid
Primary ApplicationLiquid fertilizer manufacture, biodiesel catalyst
GHS ClassificationCorrosive substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Caustic Potash Solution from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Caustic Potash Solution from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Caustic Potash Solution?

The CAS number of Caustic Potash Solution is 1310-58-3.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Caustic Potash Solution?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Caustic Potash Solution?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Caustic Potash Solution do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 50% Technical, supplied as clear colorless liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.